34 CFR 106 Comment submitted by: AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS, January 28, 2019, p. 14)
[…] Title IX coordinators, in the position to make the very first assessments of the validity of an accusation, need to be sensitive to these matters. The training received by such coordinators requires not just matters of risk and liability, but insight into how universities and shared governance work, how university curriculum is decided, and what counts as serious academic inquiry.
C. The proposed amendment to §106.12(b) regarding exemptions for religious institutions should be rejected.
§106.12(a) of the current regulations restate the statutory provision that Title IX “shall not apply to an educational institution which is controlled by a religious organization if the application of this subsection would not be consistent with the religious tenets of such organization.” The proposed amendment would eliminate the current §106.12(b)Page 5 of 14
requirement that an educational institution seeking an exemption shall submit a written statement to the DOE identifying the Title IX regulations that “conflict with a specific tenet of the religious organization.”